Cell Use While Driving
[…] Only hands-free technology such as speakerphones, bluetooth, and headsets are pemitted. In addition: (1) all cell phone use is prohibited while driving in a school zone; (2) all cell phone use is prohibited while driving in a highway construction zone, and (3) all cell phone use is prohibited if you are a novice driver. All Illinois drivers are prohibited from texting.

In addition to the ban on hand held devices, Illinois prohibits texting while driving. Illinois’ anti-texting law (625 ILCS 5/12-610.2) states that “A person may not operate a motor vehicle on a roadway while using an electronic communication device to compose, send, or read an electronic message.” An electronic communication device" refers to a wireless telephone, personal digital assistant, or a portable or mobile computer that’s used for the purpose of composing, reading, or sending an electronic message.